Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

With which religious group do you identify? Would you describe yourself as Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or what? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  3) Other
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 811 61.6% 61.6% -.6
Catholic 360 27.4% 89% .38
Jewish 45 3.4% 92.4% 1.36
Other 39 3% 95.4% 2.34
None 61 4.6% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Protestant 41.0%
133
76.2%
295
67.5%
239
57.4%
144
61.6%
811
Catholic 43.8%
142
16.8%
65
25.1%
89
25.5%
64
27.4%
360
Jewish 7.4%
24
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
4.0%
10
3.4%
45
Other 2.2%
7
3.1%
12
2.3%
8
4.8%
12
3.0%
39
None 5.6%
18
2.1%
8
4.0%
14
8.4%
21
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
387
100.0%
354
100.0%
251

1316


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Protestant 54.2%
83
62.8%
194
58.6%
156
64.8%
250
63.4%
128
61.6%
811
Catholic 30.7%
47
27.8%
86
25.6%
68
28.0%
108
25.2%
51
27.4%
360
Jewish 2.6%
4
1.6%
5
5.3%
14
2.6%
10
5.9%
12
3.4%
45
Other 4.6%
7
1.9%
6
5.3%
14
2.6%
10
1.0%
2
3.0%
39
None 7.8%
12
5.8%
18
5.3%
14
2.1%
8
4.5%
9
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
309
100.0%
266
100.0%
386
100.0%
202

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
811
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.6%
811
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
360
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
3.0%
39
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Protestant 67.4%
201
60.1%
347
62.4%
131
58.9%
89
54.9%
39
61.7%
807
Catholic 21.8%
65
29.8%
172
28.1%
59
23.2%
35
35.2%
25
27.2%
356
Jewish 3.0%
9
2.1%
12
4.8%
10
7.9%
12
2.8%
2
3.4%
45
Other 3.4%
10
3.3%
19
1.4%
3
3.3%
5
2.8%
2
3.0%
39
None 4.4%
13
4.7%
27
3.3%
7
6.6%
10
4.2%
3
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
577
100.0%
210
100.0%
151
100.0%
71

1307


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 59.2%
364
63.8%
447
61.6%
811
Catholic 26.2%
161
28.4%
199
27.4%
360
Jewish 4.4%
27
2.6%
18
3.4%
45
Other 3.4%
21
2.6%
18
3.0%
39
None 6.8%
42
2.7%
19
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
701

1316


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Protestant 66.4%
91
64.5%
267
62.2%
212
57.9%
154
55.1%
87
61.6%
811
Catholic 25.5%
35
29.0%
120
29.3%
100
27.8%
74
19.6%
31
27.4%
360
Jewish 2.9%
4
1.7%
7
2.3%
8
4.1%
11
9.5%
15
3.4%
45
Other 2.2%
3
1.2%
5
3.2%
11
3.8%
10
6.3%
10
3.0%
39
None 2.9%
4
3.6%
15
2.9%
10
6.4%
17
9.5%
15
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
414
100.0%
341
100.0%
266
100.0%
158

1316


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Protestant 60.5%
714
82.5%
80
33.3%
3
75.0%
6
27.8%
5
61.5%
808
Catholic 28.2%
333
7.2%
7
66.7%
6
12.5%
1
72.2%
13
27.4%
360
Jewish 3.6%
42
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Other 2.8%
33
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
39
None 5.0%
59
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

1313