Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of the following income categories best describes your total 1983 household income? Was it (read list)? Total household income before taxes from all sources. (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) < 15,000
  1) 15,001-25k
  2) 25,001-50k
  3) > 50,001
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< 15,000 303 22.9% 22.9% -1.19
15,001-25k 584 44.1% 67% -.29
25,001-50k 212 16% 83% .61
> 50,001 153 11.6% 94.6% 1.51
Not sure 72 5.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
< 15,000 21.0%
69
21.7%
84
25.0%
89
24.1%
61
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 48.8%
160
42.9%
166
44.9%
160
38.7%
98
44.1%
584
25,001-50k 13.4%
44
16.8%
65
16.0%
57
18.2%
46
16.0%
212
> 50,001 10.4%
34
13.2%
51
9.0%
32
14.2%
36
11.6%
153
Not sure 6.4%
21
5.4%
21
5.1%
18
4.7%
12
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
253

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
< 15,000 33.8%
52
17.5%
55
10.4%
28
20.4%
79
44.5%
89
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 38.3%
59
55.6%
175
44.4%
119
41.3%
160
35.5%
71
44.1%
584
25,001-50k 13.0%
20
17.5%
55
25.4%
68
15.0%
58
5.5%
11
16.0%
212
> 50,001 8.4%
13
6.7%
21
15.7%
42
18.1%
70
3.5%
7
11.6%
153
Not sure 6.5%
10
2.9%
9
4.1%
11
5.2%
20
11.0%
22
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
268
100.0%
387
100.0%
200

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
< 15,000 24.9%
201
18.3%
65
20.0%
9
25.6%
10
21.7%
13
22.8%
298
15,001-25k 43.0%
347
48.3%
172
26.7%
12
48.7%
19
45.0%
27
44.1%
577
25,001-50k 16.2%
131
16.6%
59
22.2%
10
7.7%
3
11.7%
7
16.1%
210
> 50,001 11.0%
89
9.8%
35
26.7%
12
12.8%
5
16.7%
10
11.6%
151
Not sure 4.8%
39
7.0%
25
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
5.0%
3
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
< 15,000 100.0%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 0.0%
0
100.0%
584
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
584
25,001-50k 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
212
> 50,001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
11.6%
153
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
< 15,000 17.8%
110
27.4%
193
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 44.4%
275
43.8%
309
44.1%
584
25,001-50k 18.9%
117
13.5%
95
16.0%
212
> 50,001 15.5%
96
8.1%
57
11.6%
153
Not sure 3.4%
21
7.2%
51
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
< 15,000 57.2%
79
27.4%
113
19.6%
67
11.4%
31
8.1%
13
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 29.0%
40
49.0%
202
51.2%
175
41.2%
112
34.4%
55
44.1%
584
25,001-50k 5.1%
7
12.1%
50
15.8%
54
22.1%
60
25.6%
41
16.0%
212
> 50,001 1.4%
2
5.1%
21
7.9%
27
21.7%
59
27.5%
44
11.6%
153
Not sure 7.2%
10
6.3%
26
5.6%
19
3.7%
10
4.4%
7
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
272
100.0%
160

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
< 15,000 21.4%
254
43.3%
42
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
15.8%
3
22.9%
303
15,001-25k 44.9%
534
38.1%
37
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
42.1%
8
44.1%
582
25,001-50k 16.0%
190
14.4%
14
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
16.0%
212
> 50,001 12.0%
143
3.1%
3
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
11.6%
153
Not sure 5.6%
67
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321