Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 622 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
Female 711 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Male 47.6%
157
45.8%
178
43.3%
155
51.6%
132
46.7%
622
Female 52.4%
173
54.2%
211
56.7%
203
48.4%
124
53.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Male 50.6%
78
48.9%
154
47.0%
127
44.4%
174
44.1%
89
46.7%
622
Female 49.4%
76
51.1%
161
53.0%
143
55.6%
218
55.9%
113
53.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 44.9%
364
44.7%
161
60.0%
27
53.8%
21
68.9%
42
46.7%
615
Female 55.1%
447
55.3%
199
40.0%
18
46.2%
18
31.1%
19
53.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Male 36.3%
110
47.1%
275
55.2%
117
62.7%
96
29.2%
21
46.8%
619
Female 63.7%
193
52.9%
309
44.8%
95
37.3%
57
70.8%
51
53.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
622
0.0%
0
46.7%
622
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
711
53.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Male 44.6%
62
42.2%
175
42.0%
145
50.7%
138
63.0%
102
46.7%
622
Female 55.4%
77
57.8%
240
58.0%
200
49.3%
134
37.0%
60
53.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Male 48.0%
574
35.1%
34
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
46.8%
622
Female 52.0%
623
64.9%
63
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
57.9%
11
53.2%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330