Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYMX

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Mexico
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 1.9% 1.9% -7.21
No 1308 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
2
2.6%
10
0.8%
3
3.9%
10
1.9%
25
No 99.4%
328
97.4%
379
99.2%
355
96.1%
246
98.1%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
2.9%
9
1.9%
5
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
No 98.7%
152
97.1%
306
98.1%
265
97.7%
383
100.0%
202
98.1%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
3
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
25
No 99.6%
808
94.4%
340
100.0%
45
97.4%
38
98.4%
60
98.1%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
6
2.1%
12
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
No 98.0%
297
97.9%
572
98.1%
208
98.0%
150
100.0%
72
98.1%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
14
1.5%
11
1.9%
25
No 97.7%
608
98.5%
700
98.1%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
1.4%
6
2.9%
10
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.9%
25
No 97.1%
135
98.6%
409
97.1%
335
98.9%
269
98.8%
160
98.1%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
19
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
1.9%
25
No 98.4%
1178
100.0%
97
88.9%
8
100.0%
8
73.7%
14
98.1%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330