Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYIR

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Ireland
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 7.3% 7.3% -3.57
No 1236 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
34
4.6%
18
8.4%
30
5.9%
15
7.3%
97
No 89.7%
296
95.4%
371
91.6%
328
94.1%
241
92.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
10
6.0%
19
4.1%
11
6.6%
26
15.3%
31
7.3%
97
No 93.5%
144
94.0%
296
95.9%
259
93.4%
366
84.7%
171
92.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
39
13.3%
48
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
9.8%
6
7.3%
96
No 95.2%
772
86.7%
312
100.0%
45
92.3%
36
90.2%
55
92.7%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
32
6.7%
39
3.8%
8
5.2%
8
12.5%
9
7.3%
96
No 89.4%
271
93.3%
545
96.2%
204
94.8%
145
87.5%
63
92.7%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
50
6.6%
47
7.3%
97
No 92.0%
572
93.4%
664
92.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
14
6.7%
28
8.1%
28
7.0%
19
4.9%
8
7.3%
97
No 89.9%
125
93.3%
387
91.9%
317
93.0%
253
95.1%
154
92.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
93
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.3%
97
No 92.2%
1104
97.9%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
89.5%
17
92.7%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330