Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYED

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - England or Scotland
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 8.5% 8.5% -3.28
No 1220 91.5% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
26
7.7%
30
8.9%
32
9.8%
25
8.5%
113
No 92.1%
304
92.3%
359
91.1%
326
90.2%
231
91.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
11
5.4%
17
7.0%
19
9.9%
39
13.4%
27
8.5%
113
No 92.9%
143
94.6%
298
93.0%
251
90.1%
353
86.6%
175
91.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
90
3.9%
14
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
1.6%
1
8.5%
112
No 88.9%
721
96.1%
346
93.3%
42
89.7%
35
98.4%
60
91.5%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
29
8.4%
49
5.2%
11
11.1%
17
8.3%
6
8.5%
112
No 90.4%
274
91.6%
535
94.8%
201
88.9%
136
91.7%
66
91.5%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
56
8.0%
57
8.5%
113
No 91.0%
566
92.0%
654
91.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
8.9%
37
9.3%
32
7.4%
20
9.9%
16
8.5%
113
No 94.2%
131
91.1%
378
90.7%
313
92.6%
252
90.1%
146
91.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
110
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
113
No 90.8%
1087
96.9%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
91.5%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330