Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNIONSLF

Are you a member of a labor union, or is anyone else in this household a member of a labor union? - Self is a member.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 12.9% 12.9% -2.6
No 1161 87.1% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
62
6.7%
26
15.4%
55
11.3%
29
12.9%
172
No 81.2%
268
93.3%
363
84.6%
303
88.7%
227
87.1%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
10
12.7%
40
14.4%
39
15.1%
59
11.9%
24
12.9%
172
No 93.5%
144
87.3%
275
85.6%
231
84.9%
333
88.1%
178
87.1%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
98
14.7%
53
13.3%
6
12.8%
5
11.5%
7
12.8%
169
No 87.9%
713
85.3%
307
86.7%
39
87.2%
34
88.5%
54
87.2%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
38
14.9%
87
14.6%
31
5.2%
8
9.7%
7
12.9%
171
No 87.5%
265
85.1%
497
85.4%
181
94.8%
145
90.3%
65
87.1%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
120
7.3%
52
12.9%
172
No 80.7%
502
92.7%
659
87.1%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
24
17.1%
71
11.3%
39
6.6%
18
12.3%
20
12.9%
172
No 82.7%
115
82.9%
344
88.7%
306
93.4%
254
87.7%
142
87.1%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
150
18.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.9%
171
No 87.5%
1047
81.4%
79
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
84.2%
16
87.1%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330