Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYSV

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Scandinavia
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 3.7% 3.7% -5.12
No 1284 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
1.3%
5
6.4%
23
5.1%
13
3.7%
49
No 97.6%
322
98.7%
384
93.6%
335
94.9%
243
96.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
1.6%
5
1.9%
5
5.1%
20
5.0%
10
3.7%
49
No 94.2%
145
98.4%
310
98.1%
265
94.9%
372
95.0%
192
96.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
38
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.3%
2
3.7%
49
No 95.3%
773
98.3%
354
100.0%
45
92.3%
36
96.7%
59
96.3%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
11
3.4%
20
2.8%
6
5.9%
9
4.2%
3
3.7%
49
No 96.4%
292
96.6%
564
97.2%
206
94.1%
144
95.8%
69
96.3%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
19
4.2%
30
3.7%
49
No 96.9%
603
95.8%
681
96.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
5
2.7%
11
4.9%
17
4.0%
11
3.1%
5
3.7%
49
No 96.4%
134
97.3%
404
95.1%
328
96.0%
261
96.9%
157
96.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
49
No 95.9%
1148
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
96.3%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330