Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYGR

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Germany
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 11.9% 11.9% -2.72
No 1174 88.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
28
5.9%
23
21.2%
76
12.5%
32
11.9%
159
No 91.5%
302
94.1%
366
78.8%
282
87.5%
224
88.1%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
15
8.9%
28
11.5%
31
13.0%
51
16.8%
34
11.9%
159
No 90.3%
139
91.1%
287
88.5%
239
87.0%
341
83.2%
168
88.1%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
96
12.5%
45
8.9%
4
12.8%
5
13.1%
8
12.0%
158
No 88.2%
715
87.5%
315
91.1%
41
87.2%
34
86.9%
53
88.0%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
37
11.8%
69
12.7%
27
11.8%
18
11.1%
8
12.0%
159
No 87.8%
266
88.2%
515
87.3%
185
88.2%
135
88.9%
64
88.0%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
70
12.5%
89
11.9%
159
No 88.7%
552
87.5%
622
88.1%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
15
12.5%
52
13.9%
48
14.3%
39
3.1%
5
11.9%
159
No 89.2%
124
87.5%
363
86.1%
297
85.7%
233
96.9%
157
88.1%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
157
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
12.0%
159
No 86.9%
1040
99.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
88.0%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330