Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYFR

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - France
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 2.3% 2.3% -6.6
No 1303 97.7% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
6
1.8%
7
3.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.3%
30
No 98.2%
324
98.2%
382
96.4%
345
98.4%
252
97.7%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
6
1.9%
6
1.9%
5
1.5%
6
3.5%
7
2.3%
30
No 96.1%
148
98.1%
309
98.1%
265
98.5%
386
96.5%
195
97.7%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
18
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
30
No 97.8%
793
97.2%
350
100.0%
45
97.4%
38
98.4%
60
97.7%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.9%
11
4.7%
10
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
30
No 98.7%
299
98.1%
573
95.3%
202
96.7%
148
100.0%
72
97.7%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
13
2.4%
17
2.3%
30
No 97.9%
609
97.6%
694
97.7%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
1.7%
7
3.2%
11
2.9%
8
1.9%
3
2.3%
30
No 99.3%
138
98.3%
408
96.8%
334
97.1%
264
98.1%
159
97.7%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.3%
30
No 97.6%
1168
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
97.7%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330