Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYIT

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Italy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 5.6% 5.6% -4.12
No 1259 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
48
1.3%
5
2.8%
10
4.3%
11
5.6%
74
No 85.5%
282
98.7%
384
97.2%
348
95.7%
245
94.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
4
6.3%
20
5.6%
15
7.4%
29
3.0%
6
5.6%
74
No 97.4%
150
93.7%
295
94.4%
255
92.6%
363
97.0%
196
94.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
13
16.1%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.6%
74
No 98.4%
798
83.9%
302
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
95.1%
58
94.4%
1242
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
8
6.5%
38
5.2%
11
6.5%
10
9.7%
7
5.6%
74
No 97.4%
295
93.5%
546
94.8%
201
93.5%
143
90.3%
65
94.4%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
35
5.5%
39
5.6%
74
No 94.4%
587
94.5%
672
94.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
7
6.5%
27
4.6%
16
5.5%
15
5.6%
9
5.6%
74
No 95.0%
132
93.5%
388
95.4%
329
94.5%
257
94.4%
153
94.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
74
No 93.8%
1123
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
94.4%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330