Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYSP

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Spain or Portugal
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.1% 1.1% -9.33
No 1318 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
15
No 97.6%
322
99.0%
385
99.7%
357
99.2%
254
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
15
No 99.4%
153
99.0%
312
98.9%
267
98.5%
386
99.0%
200
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
3
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
15
No 99.6%
808
97.2%
350
100.0%
45
97.4%
38
98.4%
60
98.9%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
15
No 98.7%
299
98.8%
577
99.1%
210
100.0%
153
97.2%
70
98.9%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
7
1.1%
8
1.1%
15
No 98.9%
615
98.9%
703
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
No 98.6%
137
99.0%
411
98.6%
340
98.9%
269
99.4%
161
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No 98.7%
1182
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
98.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330