Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYOW

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Other Western Europe (specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 3.2% 3.2% -5.47
No 1290 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
7
2.3%
9
4.2%
15
4.7%
12
3.2%
43
No 97.9%
323
97.7%
380
95.8%
343
95.3%
244
96.8%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
2.5%
8
3.3%
9
3.1%
12
5.4%
11
3.2%
43
No 98.1%
151
97.5%
307
96.7%
261
96.9%
380
94.6%
191
96.8%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
28
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
6.6%
4
3.3%
43
No 96.5%
783
99.2%
357
100.0%
45
79.5%
31
93.4%
57
96.7%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
12
3.3%
19
2.4%
5
2.0%
3
5.6%
4
3.2%
43
No 96.0%
291
96.7%
565
97.6%
207
98.0%
150
94.4%
68
96.8%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
23
2.8%
20
3.2%
43
No 96.3%
599
97.2%
691
96.8%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
3
2.7%
11
4.3%
15
3.3%
9
3.1%
5
3.2%
43
No 97.8%
136
97.3%
404
95.7%
330
96.7%
263
96.9%
157
96.8%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
41
1.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
43
No 96.6%
1156
99.0%
96
88.9%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
96.8%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330