Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYAU

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Austria or Hungary
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 1.8% 1.8% -7.38
No 1309 98.2% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
1.8%
24
No 96.4%
318
99.5%
387
98.3%
352
98.4%
252
98.2%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
4
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
5
4.0%
8
1.8%
24
No 97.4%
150
98.7%
311
98.9%
267
98.7%
387
96.0%
194
98.2%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
5
2.2%
8
15.6%
7
2.6%
1
4.9%
3
1.8%
24
No 99.4%
806
97.8%
352
84.4%
38
97.4%
38
95.1%
58
98.2%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
7
1.7%
10
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
23
No 97.7%
296
98.3%
574
98.1%
208
99.3%
152
98.6%
71
98.3%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
10
2.0%
14
1.8%
24
No 98.4%
612
98.0%
697
98.2%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
5
1.7%
7
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
3.7%
6
1.8%
24
No 96.4%
134
98.3%
408
99.1%
342
98.9%
269
96.3%
156
98.2%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
No 98.0%
1173
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
98.2%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330