Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYPL

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Poland
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
No 1272 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
22
1.5%
6
6.4%
23
3.9%
10
4.6%
61
No 93.3%
308
98.5%
383
93.6%
335
96.1%
246
95.4%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
5
4.4%
14
6.7%
18
3.1%
12
5.9%
12
4.6%
61
No 96.8%
149
95.6%
301
93.3%
252
96.9%
380
94.1%
190
95.4%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
8
10.0%
36
33.3%
15
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
4.6%
61
No 99.0%
803
90.0%
324
66.7%
30
97.4%
38
98.4%
60
95.4%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
15
3.8%
22
7.1%
15
3.9%
6
4.2%
3
4.6%
61
No 95.0%
288
96.2%
562
92.9%
197
96.1%
147
95.8%
69
95.4%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
24
5.2%
37
4.6%
61
No 96.1%
598
94.8%
674
95.4%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
5.8%
24
3.8%
13
5.5%
15
4.9%
8
4.6%
61
No 99.3%
138
94.2%
391
96.2%
332
94.5%
257
95.1%
154
95.4%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
61
No 94.9%
1136
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
95.4%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330