Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYRS

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Russia
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 2.6% 2.6% -6.09
No 1298 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
19
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
2.3%
6
2.6%
35
No 94.2%
311
98.7%
384
98.6%
353
97.7%
250
97.4%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
5
2.2%
7
3.3%
9
2.3%
9
2.5%
5
2.6%
35
No 96.8%
149
97.8%
308
96.7%
261
97.7%
383
97.5%
197
97.4%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
2
1.9%
7
51.1%
23
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.7%
35
No 99.8%
809
98.1%
353
48.9%
22
97.4%
38
96.7%
59
97.3%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
11
1.9%
11
1.9%
4
5.2%
8
1.4%
1
2.6%
35
No 96.4%
292
98.1%
573
98.1%
208
94.8%
145
98.6%
71
97.4%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
22
1.8%
13
2.6%
35
No 96.5%
600
98.2%
698
97.4%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
0.7%
3
2.0%
7
2.9%
8
8.0%
13
2.6%
35
No 97.1%
135
99.3%
412
98.0%
338
97.1%
264
92.0%
149
97.4%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
No 97.1%
1162
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
97.4%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330