Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYOE

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Other Eastern Europe (specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 2.7% 2.7% -6.01
No 1297 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
16
2.1%
8
2.2%
8
1.6%
4
2.7%
36
No 95.2%
314
97.9%
381
97.8%
350
98.4%
252
97.3%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
1.3%
4
4.1%
11
2.8%
11
3.5%
7
2.7%
36
No 98.1%
151
98.7%
311
95.9%
259
97.2%
381
96.5%
195
97.3%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
11
3.9%
14
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
2.7%
35
No 98.6%
800
96.1%
346
91.1%
41
94.9%
37
93.4%
57
97.3%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
8
2.7%
16
4.2%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
No 97.4%
295
97.3%
568
95.8%
203
98.0%
150
100.0%
72
97.3%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
20
2.3%
16
2.7%
36
No 96.8%
602
97.7%
695
97.3%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
5
4.0%
11
3.1%
5
2.7%
36
No 95.0%
132
98.1%
407
98.6%
340
96.0%
261
96.9%
157
97.3%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
No 97.0%
1161
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
97.3%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330