Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNIONOTH

Are you a member of a labor union, or is anyone else in this household a member of a labor union? - Other is a member.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
No 1222 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
35
4.9%
19
11.7%
42
5.9%
15
8.3%
111
No 89.4%
295
95.1%
370
88.3%
316
94.1%
241
91.7%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
15
9.5%
30
9.6%
26
8.9%
35
2.5%
5
8.3%
111
No 90.3%
139
90.5%
285
90.4%
244
91.1%
357
97.5%
197
91.7%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
72
9.4%
34
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.6%
4
8.4%
111
No 91.1%
739
90.6%
326
100.0%
45
97.4%
38
93.4%
57
91.6%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
19
9.8%
57
7.5%
16
9.2%
14
6.9%
5
8.4%
111
No 93.7%
284
90.2%
527
92.5%
196
90.8%
139
93.1%
67
91.6%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
31
11.3%
80
8.3%
111
No 95.0%
591
88.7%
631
91.7%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
16
8.7%
36
10.1%
35
5.5%
15
5.6%
9
8.3%
111
No 88.5%
123
91.3%
379
89.9%
310
94.5%
257
94.4%
153
91.7%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
95
11.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
8.3%
111
No 92.1%
1102
88.7%
86
88.9%
8
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
91.7%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330