Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYAS

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Other Asia (specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 .3% .3% -18.13
No 1329 99.7% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
No 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
99.4%
356
99.2%
254
99.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 100.0%
154
99.0%
312
99.6%
269
100.0%
392
100.0%
202
99.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 99.9%
810
99.2%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
99.7%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 99.7%
302
99.8%
583
99.5%
211
99.3%
152
100.0%
72
99.7%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No 99.8%
621
99.6%
708
99.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
4
No 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
99.4%
343
100.0%
272
98.8%
160
99.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
55.6%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
99.7%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330