Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYAF

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Africa
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 .1% .1% -37
No 1332 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
99.7%
357
100.0%
256
99.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 100.0%
154
99.7%
314
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202
99.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 99.9%
810
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
99.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 100.0%
303
99.8%
583
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72
99.9%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 99.8%
621
100.0%
711
99.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
99.7%
344
100.0%
272
100.0%
162
99.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 100.0%
1197
99.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
99.9%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330