Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYOT

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Other (specify)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 .5% .5% -14.85
No 1327 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
6
No 99.7%
329
99.7%
388
99.7%
357
98.8%
253
99.5%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No 98.7%
152
100.0%
315
99.3%
268
99.7%
391
99.5%
201
99.5%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No 99.8%
809
98.9%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
99.5%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.8%
2
0.5%
6
No 99.3%
301
100.0%
584
99.5%
211
99.3%
152
97.2%
70
99.5%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
No 100.0%
622
99.2%
705
99.5%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
No 100.0%
139
99.3%
412
99.7%
344
99.6%
271
99.4%
161
99.5%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No 99.7%
1194
100.0%
97
77.8%
7
87.5%
7
100.0%
19
99.5%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330