Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYNS

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Not sure
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 1.4% 1.4% -8.57
No 1315 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
5
1.5%
6
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
18
No 98.5%
325
98.5%
383
98.3%
352
99.6%
255
98.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
18
No 97.4%
150
98.7%
311
99.3%
268
98.2%
385
99.5%
201
98.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
7
1.7%
6
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
16
No 99.1%
804
98.3%
354
95.6%
43
100.0%
39
98.4%
60
98.8%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
5
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
1.3%
17
No 98.3%
298
98.6%
576
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
94.4%
68
98.7%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
8
1.4%
10
1.4%
18
No 98.7%
614
98.6%
701
98.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
4
2.4%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
18
No 97.1%
135
97.6%
405
99.1%
342
100.0%
272
99.4%
161
98.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
16
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No 98.7%
1181
97.9%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
98.6%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330