Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) East
  2) East
  3) South
  4) South
  5) Midwest
  6) Midwest
  7) West
  8) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East 79 5.9% 5.9% -1.55
East 251 18.8% 24.8% -1.08
South 250 18.8% 43.5% -.62
South 139 10.4% 53.9% -.15
Midwest 257 19.3% 73.2% .32
Midwest 101 7.6% 80.8% .78
West 64 4.8% 85.6% 1.25
West 192 14.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
East 23.9%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
79
East 76.1%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
251
South 0.0%
0
64.3%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
250
South 0.0%
0
35.7%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
139
Midwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.8%
257
0.0%
0
19.3%
257
Midwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
101
0.0%
0
7.6%
101
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
64
4.8%
64
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
192
14.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
East 7.1%
11
5.1%
16
5.9%
16
6.9%
27
4.5%
9
5.9%
79
East 17.5%
27
17.1%
54
21.1%
57
17.3%
68
22.3%
45
18.8%
251
South 13.6%
21
19.4%
61
19.6%
53
19.1%
75
19.8%
40
18.8%
250
South 14.3%
22
9.8%
31
9.3%
25
11.0%
43
8.9%
18
10.4%
139
Midwest 22.1%
34
21.0%
66
17.4%
47
18.1%
71
19.3%
39
19.3%
257
Midwest 9.1%
14
7.6%
24
7.0%
19
7.4%
29
7.4%
15
7.6%
101
West 6.5%
10
3.8%
12
4.1%
11
5.6%
22
4.5%
9
4.8%
64
West 9.7%
15
16.2%
51
15.6%
42
14.5%
57
13.4%
27
14.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
East 3.8%
31
9.4%
34
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
11.5%
7
5.8%
76
East 12.6%
102
30.0%
108
46.7%
21
15.4%
6
18.0%
11
18.8%
248
South 24.5%
199
8.3%
30
13.3%
6
20.5%
8
9.8%
6
18.9%
249
South 11.8%
96
9.7%
35
2.2%
1
10.3%
4
3.3%
2
10.5%
138
Midwest 20.7%
168
18.9%
68
6.7%
3
17.9%
7
14.8%
9
19.4%
255
Midwest 8.8%
71
5.8%
21
2.2%
1
2.6%
1
8.2%
5
7.5%
99
West 4.8%
39
4.7%
17
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
6.6%
4
4.9%
64
West 12.9%
105
13.1%
47
20.0%
9
23.1%
9
27.9%
17
14.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
East 4.3%
13
8.2%
48
4.2%
9
3.9%
6
2.8%
2
5.9%
78
East 18.5%
56
19.2%
112
16.5%
35
18.3%
28
26.4%
19
18.9%
250
South 20.8%
63
17.8%
104
17.5%
37
18.3%
28
22.2%
16
18.7%
248
South 6.9%
21
10.6%
62
13.2%
28
15.0%
23
6.9%
5
10.5%
139
Midwest 19.8%
60
20.2%
118
18.9%
40
17.0%
26
18.1%
13
19.4%
257
Midwest 9.6%
29
7.2%
42
8.0%
17
3.9%
6
6.9%
5
7.5%
99
West 4.6%
14
3.8%
22
4.7%
10
8.5%
13
6.9%
5
4.8%
64
West 15.5%
47
13.0%
76
17.0%
36
15.0%
23
9.7%
7
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East 6.3%
39
5.6%
40
5.9%
79
East 19.0%
118
18.7%
133
18.8%
251
South 18.0%
112
19.4%
138
18.8%
250
South 10.6%
66
10.3%
73
10.4%
139
Midwest 17.8%
111
20.5%
146
19.3%
257
Midwest 7.1%
44
8.0%
57
7.6%
101
West 5.6%
35
4.1%
29
4.8%
64
West 15.6%
97
13.4%
95
14.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
East 2.9%
4
5.5%
23
3.8%
13
9.6%
26
8.0%
13
5.9%
79
East 19.4%
27
19.0%
79
19.4%
67
16.9%
46
19.8%
32
18.8%
251
South 22.3%
31
16.6%
69
19.1%
66
20.2%
55
17.9%
29
18.8%
250
South 12.2%
17
11.6%
48
10.7%
37
7.0%
19
11.1%
18
10.4%
139
Midwest 21.6%
30
23.1%
96
18.0%
62
18.0%
49
12.3%
20
19.3%
257
Midwest 7.2%
10
7.0%
29
7.0%
24
10.3%
28
6.2%
10
7.6%
101
West 5.8%
8
4.3%
18
4.6%
16
4.0%
11
6.8%
11
4.8%
64
West 8.6%
12
12.8%
53
17.4%
60
14.0%
38
17.9%
29
14.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
East 6.4%
77
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
79
East 18.9%
226
19.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
18.9%
251
South 18.0%
215
32.0%
31
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
18.8%
250
South 10.0%
120
12.4%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.3%
5
10.5%
139
Midwest 19.5%
233
18.6%
18
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
19.2%
255
Midwest 8.1%
97
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
7.6%
101
West 5.0%
60
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
4.8%
64
West 14.1%
169
12.4%
12
55.6%
5
25.0%
2
15.8%
3
14.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330