Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SIZEPLAC

Size of place
  1) Central city
  2) Rest of metropolitan area
  3) Outside metropolitan area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city 410 30.8% 30.8% -1.27
Rest of metropolitan area 613 46% 76.7% .1
Outside metropolitan area 310 23.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Central city 30.9%
102
28.0%
109
30.2%
108
35.5%
91
30.8%
410
Rest of metropolitan area 53.3%
176
39.3%
153
44.4%
159
48.8%
125
46.0%
613
Outside metropolitan area 15.8%
52
32.6%
127
25.4%
91
15.6%
40
23.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Central city 36.4%
56
33.3%
105
27.0%
73
28.1%
110
32.7%
66
30.8%
410
Rest of metropolitan area 40.9%
63
44.8%
141
51.9%
140
47.2%
185
41.6%
84
46.0%
613
Outside metropolitan area 22.7%
35
21.9%
69
21.1%
57
24.7%
97
25.7%
52
23.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Central city 28.6%
232
31.7%
114
42.2%
19
43.6%
17
37.7%
23
30.8%
405
Rest of metropolitan area 42.8%
347
52.5%
189
53.3%
24
41.0%
16
45.9%
28
45.9%
604
Outside metropolitan area 28.6%
232
15.8%
57
4.4%
2
15.4%
6
16.4%
10
23.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Central city 35.3%
107
29.8%
174
28.8%
61
30.1%
46
27.8%
20
30.8%
408
Rest of metropolitan area 37.6%
114
46.4%
271
50.0%
106
54.2%
83
47.2%
34
45.9%
608
Outside metropolitan area 27.1%
82
23.8%
139
21.2%
45
15.7%
24
25.0%
18
23.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city 29.7%
185
31.6%
225
30.8%
410
Rest of metropolitan area 48.7%
303
43.6%
310
46.0%
613
Outside metropolitan area 21.5%
134
24.8%
176
23.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Central city 30.9%
43
28.7%
119
32.8%
113
26.8%
73
38.3%
62
30.8%
410
Rest of metropolitan area 39.6%
55
44.8%
186
46.4%
160
52.9%
144
42.0%
68
46.0%
613
Outside metropolitan area 29.5%
41
26.5%
110
20.9%
72
20.2%
55
19.8%
32
23.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Central city 27.8%
333
61.9%
60
55.6%
5
12.5%
1
42.1%
8
30.6%
407
Rest of metropolitan area 48.0%
575
23.7%
23
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
46.1%
613
Outside metropolitan area 24.1%
289
14.4%
14
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
23.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330