Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INTRSEX

Interviewer sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 789 59.4% 59.4% -.83
Female 540 40.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Male 59.3%
195
59.5%
231
59.0%
210
59.8%
153
59.4%
789
Female 40.7%
134
40.5%
157
41.0%
146
40.2%
103
40.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
256

1329


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Male 60.8%
93
58.6%
184
56.5%
152
60.9%
238
60.4%
122
59.4%
789
Female 39.2%
60
41.4%
130
43.5%
117
39.1%
153
39.6%
80
40.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
314
100.0%
269
100.0%
391
100.0%
202

1329


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 60.0%
485
57.4%
206
64.4%
29
61.5%
24
52.5%
32
59.1%
776
Female 40.0%
323
42.6%
153
35.6%
16
38.5%
15
47.5%
29
40.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
359
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1312


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Male 59.9%
181
58.5%
341
57.6%
121
66.0%
101
55.6%
40
59.4%
784
Female 40.1%
121
41.5%
242
42.4%
89
34.0%
52
44.4%
32
40.6%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
583
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1320


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 58.0%
360
60.6%
429
59.4%
789
Female 42.0%
261
39.4%
279
40.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
708

1329


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Male 63.3%
88
57.2%
237
59.3%
204
60.4%
163
59.9%
97
59.4%
789
Female 36.7%
51
42.8%
177
40.7%
140
39.6%
107
40.1%
65
40.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
414
100.0%
344
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Male 59.2%
707
58.3%
56
88.9%
8
57.1%
4
63.2%
12
59.4%
787
Female 40.8%
488
41.7%
40
11.1%
1
42.9%
3
36.8%
7
40.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
19

1326