Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTECNGRS

In 1982, in the race for Congress here in this district, did you vote, or didn't you get around to voting when less than half the voters came out to vote?
  1) Voted
  2) Didn't vote
  3) Not old enough to vote
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 915 68.6% 68.6% -.57
Didn't vote 345 25.9% 94.5% .81
Not old enough to vote 14 1.1% 95.6% 2.18
Not sure 59 4.4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Voted 67.0%
221
68.6%
267
68.4%
245
71.1%
182
68.6%
915
Didn't vote 29.1%
96
24.7%
96
26.3%
94
23.0%
59
25.9%
345
Not old enough to vote 0.6%
2
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
Not sure 3.3%
11
4.9%
19
4.2%
15
5.5%
14
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Voted 29.9%
46
53.7%
169
74.1%
200
81.6%
320
89.1%
180
68.6%
915
Didn't vote 60.4%
93
41.0%
129
21.1%
57
12.5%
49
8.4%
17
25.9%
345
Not old enough to vote 7.8%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Not sure 1.9%
3
4.8%
15
4.8%
13
5.9%
23
2.5%
5
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Voted 70.9%
575
66.4%
239
75.6%
34
56.4%
22
57.4%
35
68.8%
905
Didn't vote 22.8%
185
29.7%
107
22.2%
10
38.5%
15
39.3%
24
25.9%
341
Not old enough to vote 1.5%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Not sure 4.8%
39
3.3%
12
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Voted 64.4%
195
67.6%
395
69.3%
147
75.8%
116
77.8%
56
68.7%
909
Didn't vote 31.4%
95
26.2%
153
25.9%
55
19.6%
30
13.9%
10
25.9%
343
Not old enough to vote 0.3%
1
1.4%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
1.1%
14
Not sure 4.0%
12
4.8%
28
4.2%
9
4.6%
7
2.8%
2
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 69.0%
429
68.4%
486
68.6%
915
Didn't vote 25.4%
158
26.3%
187
25.9%
345
Not old enough to vote 1.4%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
14
Not sure 4.2%
26
4.6%
33
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Voted 77.7%
108
67.0%
278
67.0%
231
62.5%
170
79.0%
128
68.6%
915
Didn't vote 19.4%
27
25.8%
107
28.1%
97
30.5%
83
19.1%
31
25.9%
345
Not old enough to vote 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
Not sure 2.9%
4
5.3%
22
3.5%
12
6.6%
18
1.9%
3
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Voted 69.7%
834
61.9%
60
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
68.7%
914
Didn't vote 24.5%
293
37.1%
36
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
25.9%
345
Not old enough to vote 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Not sure 4.8%
58
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330