Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNIONNO

Are you a member of a labor union, or is anyone else in this household a member of a labor union? - No union member in household.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1041 78.1% 78.1% -.53
No 292 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
229
87.9%
342
72.3%
259
82.4%
211
78.1%
1041
No 30.6%
101
12.1%
47
27.7%
99
17.6%
45
21.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
125
77.5%
244
75.2%
203
75.8%
297
85.1%
172
78.1%
1041
No 18.8%
29
22.5%
71
24.8%
67
24.2%
95
14.9%
30
21.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
634
75.6%
272
86.7%
39
84.6%
33
80.3%
49
78.0%
1027
No 21.8%
177
24.4%
88
13.3%
6
15.4%
6
19.7%
12
22.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
243
75.0%
438
76.9%
163
85.0%
130
81.9%
59
78.0%
1033
No 19.8%
60
25.0%
146
23.1%
49
15.0%
23
18.1%
13
22.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
467
80.7%
574
78.1%
1041
No 24.9%
155
19.3%
137
21.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
98
73.5%
305
77.7%
268
87.5%
238
81.5%
132
78.1%
1041
No 29.5%
41
26.5%
110
22.3%
77
12.5%
34
18.5%
30
21.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
946
68.0%
66
88.9%
8
100.0%
8
57.9%
11
78.1%
1039
No 21.0%
251
32.0%
31
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
21.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330