Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYAFFL

Regardless of how you may vote, what do you usually consider yourself - a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other (voluntary)
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 439 33% 33% -1.08
Democrat 551 41.4% 74.3% 0
Independent 278 20.9% 95.2% 1.07
Other (voluntary) 29 2.2% 97.4% 2.15
Not sure 35 2.6% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican 33.0%
109
32.2%
125
33.0%
118
34.0%
87
33.0%
439
Democrat 41.2%
136
41.8%
162
37.7%
135
46.1%
118
41.4%
551
Independent 21.5%
71
20.9%
81
23.5%
84
16.4%
42
20.9%
278
Other (voluntary) 2.7%
9
2.3%
9
1.7%
6
2.0%
5
2.2%
29
Not sure 1.5%
5
2.8%
11
4.2%
15
1.6%
4
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
388
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1332


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican 40.9%
63
29.6%
93
30.4%
82
32.9%
129
35.6%
72
33.0%
439
Democrat 32.5%
50
41.1%
129
41.9%
113
44.6%
175
41.6%
84
41.4%
551
Independent 22.1%
34
24.5%
77
23.3%
63
18.6%
73
15.3%
31
20.9%
278
Other (voluntary) 2.6%
4
2.2%
7
2.6%
7
0.8%
3
4.0%
8
2.2%
29
Not sure 1.9%
3
2.5%
8
1.9%
5
3.1%
12
3.5%
7
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
314
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 38.1%
309
27.3%
98
22.2%
10
15.4%
6
21.3%
13
33.2%
436
Democrat 38.8%
315
46.5%
167
48.9%
22
46.2%
18
37.7%
23
41.4%
545
Independent 18.2%
148
22.0%
79
22.2%
10
33.3%
13
36.1%
22
20.7%
272
Other (voluntary) 1.8%
15
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
2.2%
29
Not sure 3.0%
24
1.4%
5
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
359
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1315


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican 27.7%
84
30.7%
179
35.4%
75
47.4%
72
34.7%
25
32.9%
435
Democrat 47.5%
144
43.7%
255
37.7%
80
27.6%
42
37.5%
27
41.4%
548
Independent 17.8%
54
21.4%
125
24.1%
51
21.7%
33
18.1%
13
20.9%
276
Other (voluntary) 3.3%
10
2.1%
12
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
5.6%
4
2.2%
29
Not sure 3.6%
11
2.2%
13
2.4%
5
2.0%
3
4.2%
3
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

1323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 34.6%
215
31.5%
224
33.0%
439
Democrat 36.2%
225
45.9%
326
41.4%
551
Independent 25.1%
156
17.2%
122
20.9%
278
Other (voluntary) 2.1%
13
2.3%
16
2.2%
29
Not sure 2.1%
13
3.1%
22
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
710

1332


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican 25.9%
36
33.3%
138
35.4%
122
34.3%
93
30.9%
50
33.0%
439
Democrat 59.0%
82
44.1%
183
34.8%
120
36.2%
98
42.0%
68
41.4%
551
Independent 10.1%
14
15.9%
66
24.9%
86
26.6%
72
24.7%
40
20.9%
278
Other (voluntary) 2.2%
3
3.1%
13
1.7%
6
1.8%
5
1.2%
2
2.2%
29
Not sure 2.9%
4
3.6%
15
3.2%
11
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican 35.5%
424
6.2%
6
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
33.0%
439
Democrat 37.5%
448
83.5%
81
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
41.2%
548
Independent 21.9%
262
9.3%
9
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
20.9%
278
Other (voluntary) 2.3%
28
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
29
Not sure 2.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1329