Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGE18T21

Are you 18 to 21 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 7.9% 7.9% -3.41
No 1227 92.1% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
21
8.7%
34
9.5%
34
6.3%
16
7.9%
105
No 93.6%
309
91.3%
355
90.5%
323
93.8%
240
92.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
357
100.0%
256

1332


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
77
2.5%
8
1.5%
4
3.1%
12
2.0%
4
7.9%
105
No 50.0%
77
97.5%
307
98.5%
266
96.9%
379
98.0%
198
92.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
391
100.0%
202

1332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
61
9.2%
33
4.4%
2
7.7%
3
9.8%
6
8.0%
105
No 92.5%
749
90.8%
327
95.6%
43
92.3%
36
90.2%
55
92.0%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1315


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
36
5.1%
30
8.0%
17
7.2%
11
15.3%
11
7.9%
105
No 88.1%
267
94.9%
553
92.0%
195
92.8%
142
84.7%
61
92.1%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
583
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
56
6.9%
49
7.9%
105
No 91.0%
566
93.1%
661
92.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
710

1332


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
10
11.1%
46
10.2%
35
3.3%
9
3.1%
5
7.9%
105
No 92.8%
129
88.9%
369
89.8%
309
96.7%
263
96.9%
157
92.1%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
344
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
82
12.4%
12
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
7.8%
103
No 93.1%
1114
87.6%
85
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
78.9%
15
92.2%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1329