Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VOTE1980

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WERE NOT 18 TO 21 YEARS OF AGE: Did you vote in the election for president in 1980 when Carter and Reagan ran, or didn't you get around to voting back then when just over half the voters came out to vote?
  1) Voted
  2) Didn't vote
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1162 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Didn't vote 58 4.7% 99.6% 3.84
Not sure 5 .4% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Voted 95.4%
293
94.4%
335
96.6%
312
92.5%
222
94.9%
1162
Didn't vote 4.6%
14
4.8%
17
3.1%
10
7.1%
17
4.7%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
355
100.0%
323
100.0%
240

1225


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Voted 80.5%
62
93.5%
287
96.2%
256
96.8%
366
97.0%
191
94.9%
1162
Didn't vote 16.9%
13
6.5%
20
3.4%
9
2.6%
10
3.0%
6
4.7%
58
Not sure 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
307
100.0%
266
100.0%
378
100.0%
197

1225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Voted 95.3%
713
93.3%
304
100.0%
43
91.7%
33
96.4%
53
94.9%
1146
Didn't vote 4.4%
33
6.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.6%
2
4.7%
57
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
326
100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
55

1208


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Voted 90.6%
241
95.3%
527
96.9%
188
97.9%
139
95.1%
58
94.8%
1153
Didn't vote 9.4%
25
4.2%
23
2.6%
5
1.4%
2
4.9%
3
4.8%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
553
100.0%
194
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 100.0%
566
90.4%
596
94.9%
1162
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
8.8%
58
4.7%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
659

1225


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Voted 90.7%
117
93.5%
344
95.5%
294
95.8%
252
98.7%
155
94.9%
1162
Didn't vote 9.3%
12
5.7%
21
4.2%
13
3.8%
10
1.3%
2
4.7%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
368
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
157

1225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Voted 95.2%
1059
91.8%
78
85.7%
6
100.0%
5
86.7%
13
94.9%
1161
Didn't vote 4.3%
48
8.2%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.7%
58
Not sure 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
85
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

1224