Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGSTVOTE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE 18 TO 21 YEARS OF AGE AND OF THOSE WHO VOTED IN THE ELECTION FOR PRESIDENT IN 1980 WHEN CARTER AND REAGAN RAN: Are you registered or not so that you could vote if you wanted to in this presidential election on November 6th? That is, are you eligible or not so that you could vote if you wanted to?
  1) Registered/eligible
  2) Not registered/not eligible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Registered/eligible 1326 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Not registered/not eligible 2 .2% 100% 25.59

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Registered/eligible 99.7%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
99.6%
255
99.8%
1326
Not registered/not eligible 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
256

1328


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Registered/eligible 100.0%
154
99.7%
313
99.6%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201
99.8%
1326
Not registered/not eligible 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
314
100.0%
269
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Registered/eligible 99.9%
806
99.7%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
99.8%
1309
Not registered/not eligible 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
359
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1311


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Registered/eligible 100.0%
301
99.8%
581
99.5%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72
99.8%
1317
Not registered/not eligible 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
582
100.0%
211
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1319


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Registered/eligible 99.8%
620
99.9%
706
99.8%
1326
Not registered/not eligible 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
707

1328


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Registered/eligible 100.0%
138
99.8%
413
100.0%
342
99.6%
271
100.0%
162
99.8%
1326
Not registered/not eligible 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
414
100.0%
342
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1328


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Registered/eligible 99.9%
1191
99.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
99.8%
1323
Not registered/not eligible 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1325