Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROBVOTE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WERE REGISTERED/ELIGIBLE SO THAT THEY COULD VOTE IF THEY WANTED TO IN THIS PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION ON NOVEMBER 6TH: If the presidential election were held right now, how likely do you think you would be to vote? Would you say you are absolutely certain, to vote, quite certain to vote, that you would probably vote, that you would probably not vote, or that you would certainly not vote?
  1) Absolutely certain to vote
  2) Quite certain to vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely certain to vote 1098 82.8% 82.8% -.46
Quite certain to vote 228 17.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 82.9%
271
86.6%
336
79.5%
283
81.6%
208
82.8%
1098
Quite certain to vote 17.1%
56
13.4%
52
20.5%
73
18.4%
47
17.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 78.6%
121
84.0%
263
87.3%
234
81.5%
318
80.6%
162
82.8%
1098
Quite certain to vote 21.4%
33
16.0%
50
12.7%
34
18.5%
72
19.4%
39
17.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 82.9%
668
81.8%
293
88.9%
40
76.9%
30
85.2%
52
82.7%
1083
Quite certain to vote 17.1%
138
18.2%
65
11.1%
5
23.1%
9
14.8%
9
17.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 79.4%
239
84.5%
491
82.4%
173
86.3%
132
79.2%
57
82.9%
1092
Quite certain to vote 20.6%
62
15.5%
90
17.6%
37
13.7%
21
20.8%
15
17.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 83.2%
516
82.4%
582
82.8%
1098
Quite certain to vote 16.8%
104
17.6%
124
17.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 79.7%
110
80.9%
334
83.6%
286
84.9%
230
85.2%
138
82.8%
1098
Quite certain to vote 20.3%
28
19.1%
79
16.4%
56
15.1%
41
14.8%
24
17.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 82.9%
987
84.4%
81
88.9%
8
87.5%
7
78.9%
15
83.0%
1098
Quite certain to vote 17.1%
204
15.6%
15
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
17.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323