Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTPRTY80

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO VOTED IN THE 1980 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION: Back in 1980, did you vote for Ronald Reagan the Republican, for Jimmy Carter the Democrat, or for John Anderson?
  1) Reagan
  2) Carter
  3) Anderson
  4) Other (voluntary)
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 633 54.8% 54.8% -.72
Carter 400 34.6% 89.4% .44
Anderson 77 6.7% 96.1% 1.59
Other (voluntary) 16 1.4% 97.5% 2.74
Not sure 29 2.5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 52.9%
154
60.7%
202
54.2%
168
49.3%
109
54.8%
633
Carter 34.4%
100
34.2%
114
33.9%
105
36.7%
81
34.6%
400
Anderson 7.6%
22
3.3%
11
7.7%
24
9.0%
20
6.7%
77
Other (voluntary) 1.7%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
4
1.4%
16
Not sure 3.4%
10
0.9%
3
2.9%
9
3.2%
7
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
333
100.0%
310
100.0%
221

1155


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 58.1%
36
51.0%
146
56.6%
145
56.6%
205
53.4%
101
54.8%
633
Carter 33.9%
21
34.6%
99
31.3%
80
35.4%
128
38.1%
72
34.6%
400
Anderson 4.8%
3
10.8%
31
7.8%
20
4.7%
17
3.2%
6
6.7%
77
Other (voluntary) 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.3%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
16
Not sure 3.2%
2
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
2.8%
10
4.2%
8
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
286
100.0%
256
100.0%
362
100.0%
189

1155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 60.1%
427
51.0%
154
41.9%
18
24.2%
8
38.5%
20
55.0%
627
Carter 31.4%
223
40.4%
122
37.2%
16
39.4%
13
42.3%
22
34.7%
396
Anderson 5.6%
40
5.3%
16
14.0%
6
24.2%
8
9.6%
5
6.6%
75
Other (voluntary) 0.8%
6
1.0%
3
2.3%
1
9.1%
3
5.8%
3
1.4%
16
Not sure 2.0%
14
2.3%
7
4.7%
2
3.0%
1
3.8%
2
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
302
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
52

1140


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 45.0%
108
53.5%
281
58.3%
109
71.7%
99
57.9%
33
54.9%
630
Carter 44.2%
106
36.8%
193
30.5%
57
19.6%
27
26.3%
15
34.7%
398
Anderson 5.8%
14
6.3%
33
8.0%
15
6.5%
9
8.8%
5
6.6%
76
Other (voluntary) 0.8%
2
1.5%
8
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Not sure 4.2%
10
1.9%
10
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
7.0%
4
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
525
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
57

1147


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 58.0%
327
51.8%
306
54.8%
633
Carter 31.2%
176
37.9%
224
34.6%
400
Anderson 6.9%
39
6.4%
38
6.7%
77
Other (voluntary) 1.6%
9
1.2%
7
1.4%
16
Not sure 2.3%
13
2.7%
16
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
591

1155


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 35.9%
42
57.0%
195
57.7%
169
60.2%
150
50.0%
77
54.8%
633
Carter 59.8%
70
35.4%
121
30.4%
89
27.7%
69
33.1%
51
34.6%
400
Anderson 0.9%
1
4.4%
15
6.1%
18
8.4%
21
14.3%
22
6.7%
77
Other (voluntary) 0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
16
Not sure 2.6%
3
2.3%
8
4.1%
12
1.2%
3
1.9%
3
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
342
100.0%
293
100.0%
249
100.0%
154

1155


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 59.1%
623
1.3%
1
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
45.5%
5
54.9%
633
Carter 30.1%
317
93.6%
73
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
54.5%
6
34.6%
399
Anderson 6.7%
71
3.8%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
77
Other (voluntary) 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Not sure 2.7%
28
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
78
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1154