Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDULEVL

What is the last year of school you have completed?
  1) Less than high school (grades 1-11)
  2) High school graduate (grade 12)
  3) Some college (grades 13-15)
  4) College graduate (grade 16)
  5) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 139 10.4% 10.4% -1.62
High school graduate (grade 12) 415 31.1% 41.6% -.78
Some college (grades 13-15) 345 25.9% 67.4% .06
College graduate (grade 16) 272 20.4% 87.8% .9
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 162 12.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 9.4%
31
12.3%
48
11.2%
40
7.8%
20
10.4%
139
High school graduate (grade 12) 30.9%
102
30.1%
117
34.9%
125
27.7%
71
31.1%
415
Some college (grades 13-15) 24.2%
80
26.5%
103
24.0%
86
29.7%
76
25.9%
345
College graduate (grade 16) 21.8%
72
19.0%
74
21.5%
77
19.1%
49
20.4%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 13.6%
45
12.1%
47
8.4%
30
15.6%
40
12.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 4.5%
7
1.0%
3
2.6%
7
15.3%
60
30.7%
62
10.4%
139
High school graduate (grade 12) 38.3%
59
24.8%
78
30.4%
82
35.7%
140
27.7%
56
31.1%
415
Some college (grades 13-15) 37.0%
57
30.8%
97
24.4%
66
20.9%
82
21.3%
43
25.9%
345
College graduate (grade 16) 17.5%
27
29.5%
93
23.7%
64
16.6%
65
11.4%
23
20.4%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 2.6%
4
14.0%
44
18.9%
51
11.5%
45
8.9%
18
12.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 11.2%
91
9.7%
35
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
6.6%
4
10.4%
137
High school graduate (grade 12) 32.9%
267
33.3%
120
15.6%
7
12.8%
5
24.6%
15
31.5%
414
Some college (grades 13-15) 26.1%
212
27.8%
100
17.8%
8
28.2%
11
16.4%
10
25.9%
341
College graduate (grade 16) 19.0%
154
20.6%
74
24.4%
11
25.6%
10
27.9%
17
20.2%
266
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 10.7%
87
8.6%
31
33.3%
15
25.6%
10
24.6%
15
12.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 26.1%
79
6.8%
40
3.3%
7
1.3%
2
13.9%
10
10.4%
138
High school graduate (grade 12) 37.3%
113
34.6%
202
23.6%
50
13.7%
21
36.1%
26
31.1%
412
Some college (grades 13-15) 22.1%
67
30.0%
175
25.5%
54
17.6%
27
26.4%
19
25.8%
342
College graduate (grade 16) 10.2%
31
19.2%
112
28.3%
60
38.6%
59
13.9%
10
20.5%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 4.3%
13
9.4%
55
19.3%
41
28.8%
44
9.7%
7
12.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 10.0%
62
10.8%
77
10.4%
139
High school graduate (grade 12) 28.1%
175
33.8%
240
31.1%
415
Some college (grades 13-15) 23.3%
145
28.1%
200
25.9%
345
College graduate (grade 16) 22.2%
138
18.8%
134
20.4%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 16.4%
102
8.4%
60
12.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 100.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
139
High school graduate (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
415
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
415
Some college (grades 13-15) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
345
College graduate (grade 16) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
272
0.0%
0
20.4%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
162
12.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Less than high school (grades 1-11) 9.3%
111
24.7%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
10.5%
139
High school graduate (grade 12) 31.5%
377
28.9%
28
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
31.1%
413
Some college (grades 13-15) 25.6%
306
25.8%
25
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
25.9%
344
College graduate (grade 16) 20.9%
250
14.4%
14
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
20.5%
272
Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) 12.8%
153
6.2%
6
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330