Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGION

With which religious group do you identify? Would you describe yourself as Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or what?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other (specify)
  5) None (voluntary)
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 811 61% 61% -.6
Catholic 360 27.1% 88.1% .31
Jewish 45 3.4% 91.5% 1.22
Other (specify) 39 2.9% 94.4% 2.12
None (voluntary) 61 4.6% 99% 3.03
Not sure 13 1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Protestant 40.4%
133
75.8%
295
66.8%
239
56.9%
144
61.0%
811
Catholic 43.2%
142
16.7%
65
24.9%
89
25.3%
64
27.1%
360
Jewish 7.3%
24
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
4.0%
10
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 2.1%
7
3.1%
12
2.2%
8
4.7%
12
2.9%
39
None (voluntary) 5.5%
18
2.1%
8
3.9%
14
8.3%
21
4.6%
61
Not sure 1.5%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
253

1329


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Protestant 53.9%
83
61.8%
194
58.2%
156
63.9%
250
63.4%
128
61.0%
811
Catholic 30.5%
47
27.4%
86
25.4%
68
27.6%
108
25.2%
51
27.1%
360
Jewish 2.6%
4
1.6%
5
5.2%
14
2.6%
10
5.9%
12
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 4.5%
7
1.9%
6
5.2%
14
2.6%
10
1.0%
2
2.9%
39
None (voluntary) 7.8%
12
5.7%
18
5.2%
14
2.0%
8
4.5%
9
4.6%
61
Not sure 0.6%
1
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
314
100.0%
268
100.0%
391
100.0%
202

1329


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
811
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.6%
811
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
360
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
3.0%
39
None (voluntary) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
4.6%
61
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Protestant 66.6%
201
59.4%
347
62.4%
131
58.6%
89
54.2%
39
61.1%
807
Catholic 21.5%
65
29.5%
172
28.1%
59
23.0%
35
34.7%
25
27.0%
356
Jewish 3.0%
9
2.1%
12
4.8%
10
7.9%
12
2.8%
2
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 3.3%
10
3.3%
19
1.4%
3
3.3%
5
2.8%
2
3.0%
39
None (voluntary) 4.3%
13
4.6%
27
3.3%
7
6.6%
10
4.2%
3
4.5%
60
Not sure 1.3%
4
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
584
100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

1320


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 58.7%
364
63.0%
447
61.0%
811
Catholic 26.0%
161
28.1%
199
27.1%
360
Jewish 4.4%
27
2.5%
18
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 3.4%
21
2.5%
18
2.9%
39
None (voluntary) 6.8%
42
2.7%
19
4.6%
61
Not sure 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
709

1329


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Protestant 65.5%
91
64.3%
267
61.6%
212
57.0%
154
54.0%
87
61.0%
811
Catholic 25.2%
35
28.9%
120
29.1%
100
27.4%
74
19.3%
31
27.1%
360
Jewish 2.9%
4
1.7%
7
2.3%
8
4.1%
11
9.3%
15
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 2.2%
3
1.2%
5
3.2%
11
3.7%
10
6.2%
10
2.9%
39
None (voluntary) 2.9%
4
3.6%
15
2.9%
10
6.3%
17
9.3%
15
4.6%
61
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
344
100.0%
270
100.0%
161

1329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Protestant 59.8%
714
82.5%
80
33.3%
3
75.0%
6
26.3%
5
60.9%
808
Catholic 27.9%
333
7.2%
7
66.7%
6
12.5%
1
68.4%
13
27.1%
360
Jewish 3.5%
42
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Other (specify) 2.8%
33
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
None (voluntary) 4.9%
59
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
61
Not sure 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1326