Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNIONNSR

Are you a member of a labor union, or is anyone else in this household a member of a labor union? - Not sure
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 .7% .7% -12.11
No 1324 99.3% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
No 98.8%
326
99.5%
387
99.4%
356
99.6%
255
99.3%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
No 97.4%
150
99.7%
314
99.3%
268
99.7%
391
99.5%
201
99.3%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
9
No 99.1%
804
99.7%
359
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
98.4%
60
99.3%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
No 99.0%
300
99.7%
582
99.1%
210
99.3%
152
98.6%
71
99.3%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
No 99.4%
618
99.3%
706
99.3%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
9
No 99.3%
138
99.3%
412
99.1%
342
99.6%
271
99.4%
161
99.3%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.7%
9
No 99.5%
1191
97.9%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
99.3%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330