Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PLTPHLY

How would you describe your own personal political philosophy - - conservative, middle-of-the-road, or liberal?
  1) Conservative
  2) Middle-of-the-road
  3) Liberal
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 499 37.4% 37.4% -1.07
Middle-of-the-road 572 42.9% 80.3% .19
Liberal 223 16.7% 97.1% 1.44
Not sure 39 2.9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Conservative 32.4%
107
45.8%
178
34.4%
123
35.5%
91
37.4%
499
Middle-of-the-road 45.5%
150
38.0%
148
46.9%
168
41.4%
106
42.9%
572
Liberal 19.1%
63
12.9%
50
15.9%
57
20.7%
53
16.7%
223
Not sure 3.0%
10
3.3%
13
2.8%
10
2.3%
6
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Conservative 33.1%
51
34.0%
107
35.2%
95
39.8%
156
44.6%
90
37.4%
499
Middle-of-the-road 44.8%
69
46.0%
145
41.5%
112
45.4%
178
33.7%
68
42.9%
572
Liberal 21.4%
33
16.8%
53
21.5%
58
13.0%
51
13.9%
28
16.7%
223
Not sure 0.6%
1
3.2%
10
1.9%
5
1.8%
7
7.9%
16
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Conservative 42.2%
342
32.5%
117
17.8%
8
30.8%
12
23.0%
14
37.5%
493
Middle-of-the-road 40.6%
329
49.4%
178
53.3%
24
38.5%
15
32.8%
20
43.0%
566
Liberal 14.5%
118
15.8%
57
26.7%
12
25.6%
10
34.4%
21
16.6%
218
Not sure 2.7%
22
2.2%
8
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
9.8%
6
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Conservative 33.3%
101
36.5%
213
42.5%
90
39.9%
61
41.7%
30
37.4%
495
Middle-of-the-road 41.9%
127
45.9%
268
37.7%
80
43.8%
67
36.1%
26
42.9%
568
Liberal 18.5%
56
15.9%
93
18.9%
40
15.7%
24
13.9%
10
16.8%
223
Not sure 6.3%
19
1.7%
10
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
8.3%
6
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 37.1%
231
37.7%
268
37.4%
499
Middle-of-the-road 42.4%
264
43.3%
308
42.9%
572
Liberal 17.8%
111
15.8%
112
16.7%
223
Not sure 2.6%
16
3.2%
23
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Conservative 34.5%
48
39.5%
164
37.4%
129
39.3%
107
31.5%
51
37.4%
499
Middle-of-the-road 38.1%
53
44.1%
183
47.0%
162
41.5%
113
37.7%
61
42.9%
572
Liberal 18.7%
26
13.3%
55
13.9%
48
17.6%
48
28.4%
46
16.7%
223
Not sure 8.6%
12
3.1%
13
1.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.5%
4
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Conservative 38.8%
464
23.7%
23
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
42.1%
8
37.5%
499
Middle-of-the-road 43.4%
520
36.1%
35
55.6%
5
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
42.9%
570
Liberal 15.0%
180
36.1%
35
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
15.8%
3
16.7%
222
Not sure 2.8%
33
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330