Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME

Which of the following income categories best describes your total 1983 household income? Was it (read list)? Total household income before taxes from all sources.
  1) $7,500 or less
  2) $7,501 to $15,000
  3) $15,001 to $25,000
  4) $25,001 to $35,000
  5) $35,001 to $50,000
  6) $50,001 or over
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$7,500 or less 111 8.4% 8.4% -1.72
$7,501 to $15,000 192 14.5% 22.9% -1.1
$15,001 to $25,000 300 22.7% 45.5% -.48
$25,001 to $35,000 284 21.5% 67% .13
$35,001 to $50,000 212 16% 83% .75
$50,001 or over 153 11.6% 94.6% 1.37
Not sure 72 5.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
$7,500 or less 5.8%
19
8.8%
34
9.3%
33
9.9%
25
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 15.2%
50
12.9%
50
15.7%
56
14.2%
36
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 22.9%
75
22.5%
87
24.4%
87
20.2%
51
22.7%
300
$25,001 to $35,000 25.9%
85
20.4%
79
20.5%
73
18.6%
47
21.5%
284
$35,001 to $50,000 13.4%
44
16.8%
65
16.0%
57
18.2%
46
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 10.4%
34
13.2%
51
9.0%
32
14.2%
36
11.6%
153
Not sure 6.4%
21
5.4%
21
5.1%
18
4.7%
12
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
253

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
$7,500 or less 14.3%
22
4.1%
13
1.9%
5
6.7%
26
22.5%
45
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 19.5%
30
13.3%
42
8.6%
23
13.7%
53
22.0%
44
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 24.0%
37
24.8%
78
19.0%
51
22.7%
88
23.0%
46
22.7%
300
$25,001 to $35,000 14.3%
22
30.8%
97
25.4%
68
18.6%
72
12.5%
25
21.5%
284
$35,001 to $50,000 13.0%
20
17.5%
55
25.4%
68
15.0%
58
5.5%
11
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 8.4%
13
6.7%
21
15.7%
42
18.1%
70
3.5%
7
11.6%
153
Not sure 6.5%
10
2.9%
9
4.1%
11
5.2%
20
11.0%
22
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
268
100.0%
387
100.0%
200

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
$7,500 or less 9.3%
75
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
8.3%
5
8.3%
109
$7,501 to $15,000 15.6%
126
11.2%
40
20.0%
9
15.4%
6
13.3%
8
14.5%
189
$15,001 to $25,000 21.4%
173
27.5%
98
6.7%
3
30.8%
12
15.0%
9
22.6%
295
$25,001 to $35,000 21.6%
174
20.8%
74
20.0%
9
17.9%
7
30.0%
18
21.6%
282
$35,001 to $50,000 16.2%
131
16.6%
59
22.2%
10
7.7%
3
11.7%
7
16.1%
210
$50,001 or over 11.0%
89
9.8%
35
26.7%
12
12.8%
5
16.7%
10
11.6%
151
Not sure 4.8%
39
7.0%
25
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
5.0%
3
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
$7,500 or less 36.6%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 63.4%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 0.0%
0
51.4%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
300
$25,001 to $35,000 0.0%
0
48.6%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
284
$35,001 to $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
11.6%
153
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$7,500 or less 5.7%
35
10.8%
76
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 12.1%
75
16.6%
117
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 20.8%
129
24.3%
171
22.7%
300
$25,001 to $35,000 23.6%
146
19.6%
138
21.5%
284
$35,001 to $50,000 18.9%
117
13.5%
95
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 15.5%
96
8.1%
57
11.6%
153
Not sure 3.4%
21
7.2%
51
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
$7,500 or less 26.1%
36
10.9%
45
4.4%
15
3.7%
10
3.1%
5
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 31.2%
43
16.5%
68
15.2%
52
7.7%
21
5.0%
8
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 21.0%
29
27.2%
112
24.9%
85
16.9%
46
17.5%
28
22.7%
300
$25,001 to $35,000 8.0%
11
21.8%
90
26.3%
90
24.3%
66
16.9%
27
21.5%
284
$35,001 to $50,000 5.1%
7
12.1%
50
15.8%
54
22.1%
60
25.6%
41
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 1.4%
2
5.1%
21
7.9%
27
21.7%
59
27.5%
44
11.6%
153
Not sure 7.2%
10
6.3%
26
5.6%
19
3.7%
10
4.4%
7
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
272
100.0%
160

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
$7,500 or less 7.5%
89
18.6%
18
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
8.4%
111
$7,501 to $15,000 13.9%
165
24.7%
24
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
14.5%
192
$15,001 to $25,000 23.1%
274
18.6%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.3%
5
22.6%
299
$25,001 to $35,000 21.9%
260
19.6%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
21.4%
283
$35,001 to $50,000 16.0%
190
14.4%
14
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
16.0%
212
$50,001 or over 12.0%
143
3.1%
3
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
11.6%
153
Not sure 5.6%
67
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321