Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin or descent, or not?
  1) Yes, of Hispanic origin
  2) No, not of Hispanic origin
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, of Hispanic origin 68 5.1% 5.1% -3.95
No, not of Hispanic origin 1249 93.9% 99% .17
Not sure 13 1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 3.6%
12
4.9%
19
3.1%
11
10.2%
26
5.1%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 95.2%
314
93.8%
364
96.1%
342
89.5%
229
93.9%
1249
Not sure 1.2%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
256

1330


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 6.5%
10
7.9%
25
4.8%
13
4.6%
18
1.0%
2
5.1%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 93.5%
143
91.4%
288
94.8%
255
94.6%
370
95.5%
193
93.9%
1249
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
3.5%
7
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
315
100.0%
269
100.0%
391
100.0%
202

1330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 2.8%
23
10.8%
39
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
8.2%
5
5.2%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 96.3%
778
87.8%
316
97.8%
44
97.4%
38
91.8%
56
93.8%
1232
Not sure 0.9%
7
1.4%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1313


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 5.3%
16
6.0%
35
5.2%
11
2.6%
4
2.8%
2
5.1%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 92.1%
279
93.5%
545
94.8%
201
96.7%
147
97.2%
69
93.9%
1241
Not sure 2.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
583
100.0%
212
100.0%
152
100.0%
71

1321


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 5.8%
36
4.5%
32
5.1%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 93.4%
579
94.4%
670
93.9%
1249
Not sure 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
710

1330


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 5.8%
8
5.1%
21
6.1%
21
5.2%
14
2.5%
4
5.1%
68
No, not of Hispanic origin 88.4%
122
94.4%
391
93.6%
323
94.8%
257
96.3%
156
93.9%
1249
Not sure 5.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
414
100.0%
345
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes, of Hispanic origin 4.7%
56
1.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
5.0%
67
No, not of Hispanic origin 94.6%
1130
95.9%
93
77.8%
7
100.0%
8
52.6%
10
94.0%
1248
Not sure 0.8%
9
3.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1328