Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WTBLKASN

Do you consider yourself white, black, oriental or what?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander
  4) American Indian or Alaskan native
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1197 90% 90% -.27
Black 97 7.3% 97.3% 1.4
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 9 .7% 98% 3.08
American Indian or Alaskan native 8 .6% 98.6% 4.75
Not sure 19 1.4% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
White 91.8%
303
86.1%
335
92.7%
330
89.8%
229
90.0%
1197
Black 6.4%
21
11.1%
43
5.6%
20
5.1%
13
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
5
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
Not sure 1.8%
6
1.8%
7
0.6%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1330


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
White 83.6%
127
89.5%
282
90.0%
243
90.3%
353
95.0%
192
90.0%
1197
Black 10.5%
16
7.9%
25
7.4%
20
7.2%
28
4.0%
8
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
1
1.6%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
Not sure 3.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
391
100.0%
202

1330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 88.4%
714
92.5%
333
93.3%
42
84.6%
33
96.7%
59
89.9%
1181
Black 9.9%
80
1.9%
7
6.7%
3
12.8%
5
3.3%
2
7.4%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.4%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Not sure 0.6%
5
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1313


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
White 83.8%
254
91.8%
534
89.6%
190
93.5%
143
94.4%
67
89.9%
1188
Black 13.9%
42
6.4%
37
6.6%
14
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
8
Not sure 1.0%
3
1.4%
8
1.9%
4
1.3%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
582
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1321


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 92.3%
574
88.0%
623
90.0%
1197
Black 5.5%
34
8.9%
63
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
Not sure 1.3%
8
1.6%
11
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
708

1330


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
White 79.9%
111
91.3%
377
89.0%
306
91.9%
250
94.4%
153
90.0%
1197
Black 17.3%
24
6.8%
28
7.3%
25
5.1%
14
3.7%
6
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 1.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Not sure 1.4%
2
1.2%
5
2.0%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
413
100.0%
344
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
White 100.0%
1197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.0%
1197
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
97
Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330