Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MNDLCAUT

Do you agree or disagree that Walter Mondale tends to be too cautious and vague about what he really stands for on the important issues?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 711 53.7% 53.7% -.84
Disagree 430 32.5% 86.2% .55
Not sure 183 13.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 53.7%
175
56.8%
220
52.8%
188
50.2%
128
53.7%
711
Disagree 33.4%
109
28.7%
111
32.3%
115
37.3%
95
32.5%
430
Not sure 12.9%
42
14.5%
56
14.9%
53
12.5%
32
13.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 56.5%
87
56.5%
177
57.8%
155
53.1%
206
42.8%
86
53.7%
711
Disagree 33.8%
52
34.2%
107
34.0%
91
30.4%
118
30.8%
62
32.5%
430
Not sure 9.7%
15
9.3%
29
8.2%
22
16.5%
64
26.4%
53
13.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
388
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
453
52.4%
187
46.7%
21
38.5%
15
41.0%
25
53.6%
701
Disagree 30.2%
243
31.7%
113
46.7%
21
56.4%
22
44.3%
27
32.6%
426
Not sure 13.5%
109
16.0%
57
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
14.8%
9
13.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 48.8%
147
54.3%
315
64.3%
135
55.9%
85
36.1%
26
53.8%
708
Disagree 30.2%
91
34.3%
199
28.6%
60
34.2%
52
34.7%
25
32.5%
427
Not sure 20.9%
63
11.4%
66
7.1%
15
9.9%
15
29.2%
21
13.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 55.5%
344
52.1%
367
53.7%
711
Disagree 31.9%
198
33.0%
232
32.5%
430
Not sure 12.6%
78
14.9%
105
13.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 44.2%
61
56.7%
234
56.3%
192
55.6%
150
45.7%
74
53.7%
711
Disagree 31.2%
43
25.2%
104
32.3%
110
37.0%
100
45.1%
73
32.5%
430
Not sure 24.6%
34
18.2%
75
11.4%
39
7.4%
20
9.3%
15
13.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 55.5%
660
37.5%
36
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
42.1%
8
53.7%
710
Disagree 30.6%
364
50.0%
48
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
36.8%
7
32.4%
428
Not sure 13.9%
165
12.5%
12
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
13.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321