Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MNDLVTCT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO AGREED THAT WALTER MONDALE TENDS TO BE TOO CAUTIOUS AND VAGUE ABOUT WHAT HE REALLY STANDS FOR ON THE IMPORTANT ISSUES: Does your feeling that Mondale tends to be too cautious and vague on where he stands that you certainly would not vote for him in this year's presidential election, probably would not vote for him, or could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 371 52.3% 52.3% -.86
Probably would not vote for him 131 18.5% 70.8% .23
Could still vote for him 191 26.9% 97.7% 1.32
Not sure 16 2.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 50.9%
89
63.3%
138
43.1%
81
49.2%
63
52.3%
371
Probably would not vote for him 16.0%
28
15.6%
34
22.9%
43
20.3%
26
18.5%
131
Could still vote for him 29.7%
52
18.3%
40
32.4%
61
29.7%
38
26.9%
191
Not sure 3.4%
6
2.8%
6
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
128

709


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 46.0%
40
55.4%
98
47.7%
74
55.9%
114
52.3%
45
52.3%
371
Probably would not vote for him 24.1%
21
20.3%
36
19.4%
30
15.7%
32
14.0%
12
18.5%
131
Could still vote for him 28.7%
25
23.2%
41
31.0%
48
27.5%
56
24.4%
21
26.9%
191
Not sure 1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
9.3%
8
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
204
100.0%
86

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 56.2%
254
47.8%
89
42.9%
9
20.0%
3
56.0%
14
52.8%
369
Probably would not vote for him 18.1%
82
18.8%
35
4.8%
1
20.0%
3
20.0%
5
18.0%
126
Could still vote for him 23.7%
107
31.2%
58
42.9%
9
53.3%
8
24.0%
6
26.9%
188
Not sure 2.0%
9
2.2%
4
9.5%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
186
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
25

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 38.8%
57
55.9%
175
48.1%
65
67.1%
57
57.7%
15
52.3%
369
Probably would not vote for him 15.6%
23
16.9%
53
25.9%
35
16.5%
14
23.1%
6
18.6%
131
Could still vote for him 42.2%
62
24.9%
78
25.2%
34
15.3%
13
11.5%
3
26.9%
190
Not sure 3.4%
5
2.2%
7
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
7.7%
2
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
313
100.0%
135
100.0%
85
100.0%
26

706


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 54.8%
188
50.0%
183
52.3%
371
Probably would not vote for him 15.7%
54
21.0%
77
18.5%
131
Could still vote for him 28.6%
98
25.4%
93
26.9%
191
Not sure 0.9%
3
3.6%
13
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
366

709


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 36.7%
22
49.6%
116
58.1%
111
56.0%
84
51.4%
38
52.3%
371
Probably would not vote for him 11.7%
7
18.8%
44
18.3%
35
19.3%
29
21.6%
16
18.5%
131
Could still vote for him 48.3%
29
29.5%
69
21.5%
41
22.0%
33
25.7%
19
26.9%
191
Not sure 3.3%
2
2.1%
5
2.1%
4
2.7%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
191
100.0%
150
100.0%
74

709


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 54.9%
361
5.6%
2
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
37.5%
3
52.4%
371
Probably would not vote for him 19.1%
126
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
18.5%
131
Could still vote for him 24.0%
158
80.6%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.8%
190
Not sure 2.0%
13
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

708