Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ERAFAVOR

Many of those who favor women's rights favor the Equal Rights Amendment to the Constitution. Those who favor the ERA argue that, unless it is passed, women will continue to receive lower pay for the same work, receive fewer promotions to better jobs, and be discriminated against financially. Opponents argue that the special laws that now exist to protect women are sufficient and no new law is needed. Do you strongly favor, somewhat favor, somewhat oppose, or strongly oppose the Equal Rights Amendment?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Somewhat oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 371 28% 28% -1.14
Somewhat favor 459 34.6% 62.6% -.3
Somewhat oppose 216 16.3% 78.9% .55
Strongly oppose 219 16.5% 95.4% 1.4
Not sure 61 4.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Strongly favor 30.9%
101
22.9%
89
22.2%
79
40.0%
102
28.0%
371
Somewhat favor 34.6%
113
30.9%
120
43.3%
154
28.2%
72
34.6%
459
Somewhat oppose 15.6%
51
19.8%
77
15.2%
54
13.3%
34
16.3%
216
Strongly oppose 13.8%
45
21.1%
82
15.7%
56
14.1%
36
16.5%
219
Not sure 5.2%
17
5.2%
20
3.7%
13
4.3%
11
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.1%
34
28.1%
88
31.3%
84
26.7%
104
30.3%
61
28.0%
371
Somewhat favor 47.4%
73
36.7%
115
36.2%
97
30.0%
117
28.4%
57
34.6%
459
Somewhat oppose 17.5%
27
19.2%
60
14.2%
38
17.4%
68
11.4%
23
16.3%
216
Strongly oppose 8.4%
13
13.4%
42
16.0%
43
22.8%
89
15.9%
32
16.5%
219
Not sure 4.5%
7
2.6%
8
2.2%
6
3.1%
12
13.9%
28
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.7%
183
31.0%
111
40.0%
18
51.3%
20
50.8%
31
27.7%
363
Somewhat favor 34.9%
281
37.4%
134
31.1%
14
25.6%
10
24.6%
15
34.7%
454
Somewhat oppose 18.1%
146
14.5%
52
13.3%
6
5.1%
2
14.8%
9
16.4%
215
Strongly oppose 20.2%
163
12.0%
43
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
8.2%
5
16.6%
217
Not sure 4.1%
33
5.0%
18
6.7%
3
12.8%
5
1.6%
1
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Strongly favor 27.2%
82
31.8%
185
21.9%
46
28.1%
43
20.8%
15
28.2%
371
Somewhat favor 35.5%
107
33.9%
197
39.0%
82
31.4%
48
30.6%
22
34.6%
456
Somewhat oppose 12.6%
38
16.5%
96
21.0%
44
15.7%
24
15.3%
11
16.2%
213
Strongly oppose 16.6%
50
14.8%
86
17.6%
37
21.6%
33
15.3%
11
16.5%
217
Not sure 8.0%
24
2.9%
17
0.5%
1
3.3%
5
18.1%
13
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 29.4%
182
26.8%
189
28.0%
371
Somewhat favor 30.0%
186
38.7%
273
34.6%
459
Somewhat oppose 17.4%
108
15.3%
108
16.3%
216
Strongly oppose 17.9%
111
15.3%
108
16.5%
219
Not sure 5.3%
33
4.0%
28
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Strongly favor 30.4%
42
22.3%
92
24.6%
84
32.5%
88
40.1%
65
28.0%
371
Somewhat favor 25.4%
35
39.5%
163
37.1%
127
33.2%
90
27.2%
44
34.6%
459
Somewhat oppose 12.3%
17
16.2%
67
17.0%
58
18.5%
50
14.8%
24
16.3%
216
Strongly oppose 20.3%
28
19.4%
80
15.2%
52
13.7%
37
13.6%
22
16.5%
219
Not sure 11.6%
16
2.7%
11
6.1%
21
2.2%
6
4.3%
7
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.7%
318
42.7%
41
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
21.1%
4
28.0%
370
Somewhat favor 35.3%
420
29.2%
28
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
34.5%
457
Somewhat oppose 16.3%
194
12.5%
12
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
31.6%
6
16.3%
216
Strongly oppose 16.9%
201
14.6%
14
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
16.6%
219
Not sure 4.9%
58
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323