Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNERAVT

ASKED OF THOSE WHO SAID THEY STRONGLY FAVOR OR SOMEWHAT FAVOR THE EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT: As you may know, President Reagan is opposed to passage of the ERA. Does his opposition to the Equal Rights Amendment mean that you certainly would not vote for him, probably would not vote for him, or could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 249 30% 30% -1.38
Probably would not vote for him 118 14.2% 44.3% -.31
Could still vote for him 439 53% 97.2% .77
Not sure 23 2.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 28.5%
61
29.7%
62
24.9%
58
39.3%
68
30.0%
249
Probably would not vote for him 16.4%
35
12.0%
25
13.7%
32
15.0%
26
14.2%
118
Could still vote for him 51.4%
110
56.9%
119
58.8%
137
42.2%
73
53.0%
439
Not sure 3.7%
8
1.4%
3
2.6%
6
3.5%
6
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
173

829


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 19.6%
21
26.6%
54
30.9%
56
32.3%
71
39.8%
47
30.0%
249
Probably would not vote for him 15.9%
17
15.8%
32
14.4%
26
14.5%
32
9.3%
11
14.2%
118
Could still vote for him 61.7%
66
57.1%
116
54.1%
98
49.5%
109
42.4%
50
53.0%
439
Not sure 2.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
3.6%
8
8.5%
10
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
181
100.0%
220
100.0%
118

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 29.5%
137
26.1%
64
48.4%
15
40.0%
12
37.0%
17
30.0%
245
Probably would not vote for him 12.5%
58
15.5%
38
3.2%
1
23.3%
7
23.9%
11
14.1%
115
Could still vote for him 55.0%
255
55.1%
135
45.2%
14
36.7%
11
39.1%
18
53.1%
433
Not sure 3.0%
14
3.3%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
245
100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 35.6%
67
28.5%
109
28.1%
36
25.3%
23
35.1%
13
30.0%
248
Probably would not vote for him 17.6%
33
15.7%
60
11.7%
15
9.9%
9
2.7%
1
14.3%
118
Could still vote for him 42.6%
80
53.9%
206
57.0%
73
64.8%
59
51.4%
19
52.9%
437
Not sure 4.3%
8
1.8%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
382
100.0%
128
100.0%
91
100.0%
37

826


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 28.0%
103
31.7%
146
30.0%
249
Probably would not vote for him 14.4%
53
14.1%
65
14.2%
118
Could still vote for him 55.4%
204
51.0%
235
53.0%
439
Not sure 2.2%
8
3.3%
15
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
461

829


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 46.8%
36
24.3%
62
26.7%
56
27.0%
48
43.1%
47
30.0%
249
Probably would not vote for him 15.6%
12
13.3%
34
15.2%
32
16.9%
30
9.2%
10
14.2%
118
Could still vote for him 31.2%
24
58.4%
149
56.2%
118
55.6%
99
45.0%
49
53.0%
439
Not sure 6.5%
5
3.9%
10
1.9%
4
0.6%
1
2.8%
3
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
255
100.0%
210
100.0%
178
100.0%
109

829


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 26.7%
197
62.3%
43
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
44.4%
4
29.9%
247
Probably would not vote for him 13.6%
100
21.7%
15
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.3%
118
Could still vote for him 56.9%
419
14.5%
10
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
3
53.0%
438
Not sure 2.8%
21
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
69
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

826