Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MDLSPINT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement about Walter Mondale: He tries to appeal to too many special-interest groups such as labor union leaders, women's groups, minority groups, and others.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 800 60.3% 60.3% -.74
Disagree 408 30.8% 91.1% .79
Not sure 118 8.9% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
193
65.7%
255
60.7%
216
53.3%
136
60.3%
800
Disagree 31.5%
103
26.3%
102
30.3%
108
37.3%
95
30.8%
408
Not sure 9.5%
31
8.0%
31
9.0%
32
9.4%
24
8.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 62.3%
96
63.9%
200
60.8%
163
59.0%
230
55.2%
111
60.3%
800
Disagree 31.2%
48
29.4%
92
32.5%
87
31.0%
121
29.9%
60
30.8%
408
Not sure 6.5%
10
6.7%
21
6.7%
18
10.0%
39
14.9%
30
8.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
510
60.1%
215
42.2%
19
46.2%
18
47.5%
29
60.4%
791
Disagree 27.5%
222
31.8%
114
48.9%
22
46.2%
18
44.3%
27
30.8%
403
Not sure 9.2%
74
8.1%
29
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
8.2%
5
8.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 54.8%
165
60.9%
354
68.6%
144
68.0%
104
40.3%
29
60.4%
796
Disagree 32.9%
99
31.8%
185
27.1%
57
27.5%
42
33.3%
24
30.9%
407
Not sure 12.3%
37
7.2%
42
4.3%
9
4.6%
7
26.4%
19
8.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 63.5%
394
57.5%
406
60.3%
800
Disagree 28.9%
179
32.4%
229
30.8%
408
Not sure 7.6%
47
10.1%
71
8.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 44.2%
61
63.2%
261
64.6%
221
62.0%
168
54.9%
89
60.3%
800
Disagree 41.3%
57
26.6%
110
27.5%
94
31.7%
86
37.7%
61
30.8%
408
Not sure 14.5%
20
10.2%
42
7.9%
27
6.3%
17
7.4%
12
8.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
737
39.6%
38
66.7%
6
75.0%
6
63.2%
12
60.4%
799
Disagree 28.7%
342
55.2%
53
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
30.7%
406
Not sure 9.4%
112
5.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323