Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFBG

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? - Belong to/attend church in person
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 18.1% 18.1% -2.13
No 664 81.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
19
17.3%
51
20.5%
49
19.4%
28
18.1%
147
No 85.7%
114
82.7%
244
79.5%
190
80.6%
116
81.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
17
21.1%
41
21.8%
34
15.6%
39
12.5%
16
18.1%
147
No 79.5%
66
78.9%
153
78.2%
122
84.4%
211
87.5%
112
81.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
147
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.1%
147
No 81.9%
664
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
34
20.2%
70
21.4%
28
12.4%
11
10.3%
4
18.2%
147
No 83.1%
167
79.8%
277
78.6%
103
87.6%
78
89.7%
35
81.8%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
60
19.5%
87
18.1%
147
No 83.5%
304
80.5%
360
81.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
17
19.5%
52
18.9%
40
16.2%
25
14.9%
13
18.1%
147
No 81.3%
74
80.5%
215
81.1%
172
83.8%
129
85.1%
74
81.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
130
15.0%
12
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
18.1%
146
No 81.8%
584
85.0%
68
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
81.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808