Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MDLSPIVT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO AGREED THAT WALTER MONDALE TRIES TO APPEAL TO TOO MANY SPECIAL-INTEREST GROUPS SUCH AS LABOR UNION LEADERS, WOMEN'S GROUPS, MINORITY GROUPS, AND OTHERS: Does your feeling that Mondale tries to appeal to too many special-interest groups mean that you certainly would not vote for him, probably would not vote for him, or could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 381 47.6% 47.6% -.93
Probably would not vote for him 166 20.8% 68.4% .14
Could still vote for him 229 28.6% 97% 1.21
Not sure 24 3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 45.9%
89
56.9%
145
40.5%
87
44.1%
60
47.6%
381
Probably would not vote for him 20.1%
39
16.1%
41
26.5%
57
21.3%
29
20.8%
166
Could still vote for him 32.0%
62
23.1%
59
29.8%
64
32.4%
44
28.6%
229
Not sure 2.1%
4
3.9%
10
3.3%
7
2.2%
3
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
255
100.0%
215
100.0%
136

800


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 35.4%
34
47.5%
95
48.1%
78
49.4%
114
54.1%
60
47.6%
381
Probably would not vote for him 32.3%
31
20.5%
41
20.4%
33
20.3%
47
12.6%
14
20.8%
166
Could still vote for him 30.2%
29
32.0%
64
28.4%
46
27.7%
64
23.4%
26
28.6%
229
Not sure 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
9.9%
11
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
200
100.0%
162
100.0%
231
100.0%
111

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 52.1%
265
41.7%
90
26.3%
5
27.8%
5
44.8%
13
47.8%
378
Probably would not vote for him 21.4%
109
19.9%
43
10.5%
2
22.2%
4
17.2%
5
20.6%
163
Could still vote for him 24.8%
126
33.3%
72
57.9%
11
44.4%
8
31.0%
9
28.6%
226
Not sure 1.8%
9
5.1%
11
5.3%
1
5.6%
1
6.9%
2
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
216
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
29

791


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 38.8%
64
49.2%
174
44.4%
64
63.5%
66
41.4%
12
47.7%
380
Probably would not vote for him 18.2%
30
20.9%
74
27.8%
40
13.5%
14
17.2%
5
20.5%
163
Could still vote for him 38.8%
64
28.5%
101
25.7%
37
19.2%
20
24.1%
7
28.8%
229
Not sure 4.2%
7
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
3.8%
4
17.2%
5
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
354
100.0%
144
100.0%
104
100.0%
29

796


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 50.1%
197
45.2%
184
47.6%
381
Probably would not vote for him 20.4%
80
21.1%
86
20.8%
166
Could still vote for him 27.5%
108
29.7%
121
28.6%
229
Not sure 2.0%
8
3.9%
16
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
407

800


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 34.4%
21
46.0%
120
51.1%
113
50.0%
84
48.3%
43
47.6%
381
Probably would not vote for him 13.1%
8
23.0%
60
19.0%
42
23.2%
39
19.1%
17
20.8%
166
Could still vote for him 47.5%
29
27.2%
71
26.7%
59
26.2%
44
29.2%
26
28.6%
229
Not sure 4.9%
3
3.8%
10
3.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.4%
3
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
261
100.0%
221
100.0%
168
100.0%
89

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 50.5%
372
5.3%
2
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
25.0%
3
47.7%
381
Probably would not vote for him 21.7%
160
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
20.8%
166
Could still vote for him 24.8%
183
86.8%
33
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
6
28.5%
228
Not sure 3.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
38
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

799