Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNBIGBS

Do you agree or disagree that under the Reagan Administration the elderly, the poor, and the handicapped have been especially hard hit, while the rich and big business have been much better off?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 738 55.7% 55.7% -.84
Disagree 532 40.1% 95.8% .89
Not sue 56 4.2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
184
49.0%
190
59.8%
213
59.2%
151
55.7%
738
Disagree 40.1%
131
47.2%
183
35.7%
127
35.7%
91
40.1%
532
Not sue 3.7%
12
3.9%
15
4.5%
16
5.1%
13
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
92
52.4%
164
60.4%
162
55.1%
215
52.2%
105
55.7%
738
Disagree 38.3%
59
43.8%
137
35.1%
94
40.3%
157
42.3%
85
40.1%
532
Not sue 1.9%
3
3.8%
12
4.5%
12
4.6%
18
5.5%
11
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
399
64.5%
231
64.4%
29
79.5%
31
63.9%
39
55.7%
729
Disagree 46.2%
372
32.4%
116
28.9%
13
15.4%
6
29.5%
18
40.1%
525
Not sue 4.3%
35
3.1%
11
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
188
57.5%
334
50.0%
105
45.8%
70
51.4%
37
55.7%
734
Disagree 33.2%
100
38.7%
225
44.8%
94
53.6%
82
38.9%
28
40.2%
529
Not sue 4.3%
13
3.8%
22
5.2%
11
0.7%
1
9.7%
7
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
317
59.6%
421
55.7%
738
Disagree 45.2%
280
35.7%
252
40.1%
532
Not sue 3.7%
23
4.7%
33
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
95
57.4%
237
53.2%
182
48.3%
131
57.4%
93
55.7%
738
Disagree 26.1%
36
38.5%
159
43.3%
148
46.9%
127
38.3%
62
40.1%
532
Not sue 5.1%
7
4.1%
17
3.5%
12
4.8%
13
4.3%
7
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 52.5%
625
87.5%
84
66.7%
6
87.5%
7
68.4%
13
55.6%
735
Disagree 43.0%
512
10.4%
10
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
40.2%
532
Not sue 4.5%
54
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323