Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RGNRCHVT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO AGREE THAT UNDER THE REAGAN ADMINISTRATION THE ELDERLY, THE POOR, AND THE HANDICAPPED HAVE BEEN ESPECIALLY HARD HIT, WHILE THE RICH AND BIG BUSINESS HAVE BEEN MUCH BETTER OFF: Does your feeling that under Reagan the poor have been especially hard hit while the rich have been better off mean that you certainly would not vote for him, probably would not vote for him, could you still vote for him?
  1) Certainly would not vote for him
  2) Probably would not vote for him
  3) Could still vote for him
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly would not vote for him 337 45.6% 45.6% -.98
Probably would not vote for him 143 19.4% 65% .08
Could still vote for him 234 31.7% 96.6% 1.13
Not sure 25 3.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 46.5%
86
44.2%
84
40.4%
86
53.6%
81
45.6%
337
Probably would not vote for him 17.3%
32
18.4%
35
21.1%
45
20.5%
31
19.4%
143
Could still vote for him 33.0%
61
34.2%
65
34.3%
73
23.2%
35
31.7%
234
Not sure 3.2%
6
3.2%
6
4.2%
9
2.6%
4
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
190
100.0%
213
100.0%
151

739


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 35.9%
33
43.3%
71
45.1%
73
47.7%
103
54.3%
57
45.6%
337
Probably would not vote for him 18.5%
17
24.4%
40
16.0%
26
21.3%
46
13.3%
14
19.4%
143
Could still vote for him 43.5%
40
31.1%
51
37.7%
61
27.8%
60
21.0%
22
31.7%
234
Not sure 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
3.2%
7
11.4%
12
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
216
100.0%
105

739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 46.6%
186
39.7%
92
58.6%
17
58.1%
18
51.3%
20
45.6%
333
Probably would not vote for him 19.0%
76
20.3%
47
6.9%
2
16.1%
5
30.8%
12
19.5%
142
Could still vote for him 30.6%
122
37.5%
87
24.1%
7
22.6%
7
17.9%
7
31.5%
230
Not sure 3.8%
15
2.6%
6
10.3%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
232
100.0%
29
100.0%
31
100.0%
39

730


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 48.4%
91
44.8%
150
47.6%
50
41.4%
29
43.2%
16
45.7%
336
Probably would not vote for him 22.9%
43
21.5%
72
13.3%
14
12.9%
9
10.8%
4
19.3%
142
Could still vote for him 24.5%
46
30.7%
103
37.1%
39
44.3%
31
35.1%
13
31.6%
232
Not sure 4.3%
8
3.0%
10
1.9%
2
1.4%
1
10.8%
4
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
335
100.0%
105
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

735


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 41.3%
131
48.8%
206
45.6%
337
Probably would not vote for him 22.4%
71
17.1%
72
19.4%
143
Could still vote for him 34.7%
110
29.4%
124
31.7%
234
Not sure 1.6%
5
4.7%
20
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
422

739


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 62.1%
59
34.9%
83
45.6%
83
44.3%
58
58.1%
54
45.6%
337
Probably would not vote for him 17.9%
17
23.1%
55
15.9%
29
22.9%
30
12.9%
12
19.4%
143
Could still vote for him 17.9%
17
37.0%
88
35.7%
65
30.5%
40
25.8%
24
31.7%
234
Not sure 2.1%
2
5.0%
12
2.7%
5
2.3%
3
3.2%
3
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
238
100.0%
182
100.0%
131
100.0%
93

739


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Certainly would not vote for him 42.5%
266
69.0%
58
16.7%
1
42.9%
3
53.8%
7
45.5%
335
Probably would not vote for him 19.3%
121
20.2%
17
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
19.4%
143
Could still vote for him 34.5%
216
9.5%
8
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
23.1%
3
31.7%
233
Not sure 3.7%
23
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
84
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

736