Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MNDLLIBL

Do you agree or disagree that Walter Mondale is too liberal, especially in favoring too much government spending?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 664 50.1% 50.1% -.9
Disagree 485 36.6% 86.7% .52
Not sure 177 13.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Agree 46.2%
151
57.7%
224
48.9%
174
45.1%
115
50.1%
664
Disagree 38.8%
127
30.9%
120
37.9%
135
40.4%
103
36.6%
485
Not sure 15.0%
49
11.3%
44
13.2%
47
14.5%
37
13.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
78
49.5%
155
51.9%
139
51.3%
200
45.8%
92
50.1%
664
Disagree 39.0%
60
36.4%
114
36.6%
98
35.1%
137
37.8%
76
36.6%
485
Not sure 10.4%
16
14.1%
44
11.6%
31
13.6%
53
16.4%
33
13.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 53.6%
432
48.6%
174
35.6%
16
33.3%
13
37.7%
23
50.3%
658
Disagree 33.0%
266
38.8%
139
48.9%
22
51.3%
20
50.8%
31
36.5%
478
Not sure 13.4%
108
12.6%
45
15.6%
7
15.4%
6
11.5%
7
13.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Agree 45.2%
136
49.9%
290
53.3%
112
63.4%
97
34.7%
25
50.1%
660
Disagree 40.2%
121
38.4%
223
36.2%
76
30.7%
47
23.6%
17
36.8%
484
Not sure 14.6%
44
11.7%
68
10.5%
22
5.9%
9
41.7%
30
13.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 55.0%
341
45.8%
323
50.1%
664
Disagree 36.6%
227
36.5%
258
36.6%
485
Not sure 8.4%
52
17.7%
125
13.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Agree 37.0%
51
55.4%
229
49.4%
169
50.9%
138
47.5%
77
50.1%
664
Disagree 39.9%
55
31.7%
131
35.1%
120
39.5%
107
44.4%
72
36.6%
485
Not sure 23.2%
32
12.8%
53
15.5%
53
9.6%
26
8.0%
13
13.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Agree 53.2%
634
15.6%
15
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
50.2%
664
Disagree 34.1%
406
65.6%
63
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
36.6%
484
Not sure 12.7%
151
18.8%
18
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
13.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323